Site icon I AM TEXAS

I Am Texas Winners!



H.E.B is a proud sponsor of the I am Texas contest.
Congratulations to all the winners!


Featured Artist Winner:  Sofia Regalado – Tunkashila “Grandfather”

Featured Artist Runner-up: Melina Castro – Ocotillo Self Portrait

Lone Star Artists:

Region 1: Haania Abed – The Lone Star State
Region 2: Sierra Thompson – Ears to You
Region 3: Kayla An – Cowboy in Training & Mia Paz – Standing Tall (co-winners)
Region 4: Lena Koranda – Colors of Texas
Region 5: Jacqueline Rukhina – Leaves of Grass
Region 6: Saisha Dangle – The Vanishing Longhorn

Editor’s Choice Story: Nadia Truong – Not Your Typical Texan

Editor’s Choice Poem: Miya Willis – I Am From Texas

Lone Star Authors:

Region 1: Emma Boerm – Courage, Loyalty, Liberty
Region 2: Krish Kohir – Heart of Texas
Region 3: Eshaan Mani – The Lonely Guitarist
Region 4: Hannah Chen – Remember the Alamo
Region 5: Joseph P. Bailey – I Used to Live in New Jersey, but Then Texas Happened
Region 6: Madeline Snyder – A Chisholm Tale


All other winners see below.

School and Classroom Award Winners

Parker Elementary Library
Award Recipient – Ms. Pilar
Galveston ISD -$5,000

Port Neches Elementary
Award Recipient – Ashley Nelson
Port Neches- Groves ISD – $250

Purple Sage Elementary
Award Recipient – Robbie Lenox
Galena Park ISD – $250

Thomas Hancock Elementary
Award Recipient – Gladys Elizondo
Pasadena ISD – $250

Sweeny Elementary
Award Recipient – Christie Barrick
Sweeny ISD – $250

Carl Waitz Elementary
Award Recipient – Elizabeth Tanguma
Mission CISD – $250

Rita Drabek Elementary
Award Recipient – Michele Rose
Fort Bend ISD – $250

Holub Middle School Library
Award Recipient – Elaine Mosley
Alief ISD -$5,000

Austin Middle School
Award Recipient – Felicia Salinas
Galveston ISD – $250

Meyerland Performing and Visual Arts Middle School
Award Recipient – Kristen Aust
Houston ISD – $250

Quinn Middle School
Award Recipient – Kristi Pereira
Rapoport Academy Public School – $250

Holliday Middle School
Award Recipient – Kimberly Strealy
Holliday ISD – $250

MB Lamar Middle School
Award Recipient – Samantha Ruiz
Laredo ISD – $250

North Shore Sr. High School Library
Award Recipient – Veronica Barrientos
Galena Park ISD -$5,000

Wheatley High School
Award Recipient – Linda Hopson
Houston ISD – $250

Deweyville High School
Award Recipient – Veronica Gardner
Deweyville ISD – $250

Tegeler Career Center
Award Recipient – Jessica Priestley
Pasadena ISD – $250

North Shore 9th Grade Center
Award Recipient – Nancy Silva
Galena Park ISD – $250


1000 Published Authors and Illustrators!

Story Winners

Morgan Abbey
The Blot, STORY
7th, SBAI
Janie Adame
Ghost Riders, STORY
9th, Homeschool
Nova Madonna Adame
Galveston, Almost A History, STORY
5th, Homeschool
Ibrahim Ali
The Place of Hope, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Osaid Almasri
Arrived, STORY
6th, Quba Academy
Anna Altenau
My Story of Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Maya Alvarado
The Great Galveston Hurricane, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Darsh Amitabh
A Tale of Two Brothers, STORY
4th, Linton Hall School
Dhruv Amitabh
The Western Adventures of Christopher Wallace, STORY
6th, Linton Hall School
Noah Anderson
Free the Texians, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Thanushvene Arulentiran
My Trip in Texas, STORY
7th, Stephen F. Austin Middle School
Ibrahim Asif
A Letter to Ricky, STORY
7th, Quba Academy
Advika Asthana
Unearthed: Texas Edition, STORY
6th, Quail Valley Middle School
Harley Audette
Born Texas, STORY
10th, Rio Vista
Rosemary Bailey
I Am the Yellow Rose of Texas, STORY
9th, Homeschool
Pauly V. Bailey
The Blayvicks, STORY
6th, Homeschool
Joseph Bailey
I Used to Live in New Jersey, but Then Texas Happened, STORY
11th, Homeschool
Alexander Baird
The Big Move, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Edie Baker
Castaway, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Isabella Balat
What is Texas?, STORY
6th, The Banff School
Molly Balcer
The Texas Time Machine, STORY
5th, Saint Mark School
Bront Ballew
A Time of Change, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Isabelle Beasley
Did You Know?, STORY
6th, Trinity Episcopal School
Tyler Beattie
The Adventures of Pecos Bill, STORY
5th, Buena Vista Elementary
Jackson Bell
Austin, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Olivia Benham
The Rescue of the Turtle: A Story of a Girl and a Turtle, STORY
4th, Loma Portal Elementary
Caroline Bennett
The Ladybird Adventure, STORY
3rd, Bennett Homeschool
Rhyslan Benson
Fleeing for Freedom, STORY
5th, Kimberlin Academy for Excellence
Arden Biddle
Texas Memories, STORY
4th, Ed White e-STEM Magnet
Sebastian Blachno
The Voyage of the USS Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Kate Blackwell
The Ship, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Braxton Bloomfield
The Great Galveston Storm of 1900, STORY
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary
Bronwynn Blossman
Wrecked, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Emma Boerm
Courage, Loyalty, Liberty, STORY
11th, Marble Falls High School
Esme Bohan
Once Upon a Texas Night, STORY
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute (SBAI)
Russell Bonasso
The Commander of Time Travel, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Amanda Brantley
Enchanted Rock, STORY
9th, St. John’s School
Nimora Breaux
The Texas Revolution, STORY
7th, Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy
Cameron Brock
The Life of Margaret Lea Houston: Sam Houston’s Daughter, STORY
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary
Grant Brown
Time Travel in Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Emma Burguieres
Texas is a Strange New Place, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Makayla Caldwell
Stained Overalls, STORY
11th, Bay Area Christian School
Alice Cancienne
Falling, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Ronin Chakrabarti
The Field Trip, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Anderson Charles
My Texas Story, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Hannah Chen
Remember the Alamo, STORY
7th, Heritage Middle School
Rhea Chidambaram
Taking Control, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Laina Chiu
Country to City, STORY
5th, Sewell Elementary School
Bella Chramosta
The Thoughts in Her Mind, STORY
9th, Episcopal High School
Jacob Cias
How Did We End Up In Texas?, STORY
10th, North Shore 10th Grade
Mariana Rubio Cifuentes
A Very Wonderful Place, STORY
7th, Cinco Ranch Junior High
Julia Clark
Ava’s Story, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Odin Clay
Fire Core Portal, STORY
3rd, Christ the Redeemer Catholic School
Aaron M. Cobb
The Mockingbird’s Texas Exploration, STORY
9th, Cobb Academy
Milana Coldren
The Fish That Left the River, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Nicolas Collins
Open Land, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Lisabelle Colon
Texas Memories, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Katheryne Contreras
Forsaken Memory, STORY
9th, Tegeler Career Center
Wm. Patrick Cook
I Am Who I Say I Am, STORY
10th, Sachse High School
Cade Covert
Captain Nollie III Captain’s Log, STORY
4th,
Leon Creel
Raid on the Creek, STORY
3rd, Newcastle School
Benjamin Crossno
Captive in Texas – 1789, STORY
7th, Austin Middle School
Sophie Czelusta
Letters from Texas, STORY
12th, Memorial Senior High School
Emerson Daley
Forgotten, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Meg Dellinger
What a Mighty State, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Lindsey Diep
Where the Road Leads, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Chamari Doucet-Gray
Gloria’s Pecan Candies, STORY
11th, Wheatley High School
Blake Doughty
I Am Marley, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Maher Doumani
Stuck in the Past, STORY
7th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Lynn Jolie Eckert
Belong Somewhere, STORY
11th, Hughes Springs Highschool
Emmerich Ederhoff
The Wonders of Texas, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School
Harper Ellzey
The Idea That Changed Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Zaden Espinoza
The Journey in Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Alex Ewart
Six Flags, One Republic, One State, One Star, Twenty-Nine Million People, STORY
7th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Fife Famurewa
Texas: The State and the Girl, STORY
8th, The Kinkaid School
Miriam Joy Farr
Texas Pride, STORY
10th, Homeschool
Avi Ferris
The Discovery of Oil, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Anne Cullen Fibbe
Straight Down Texas Road, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox
Kaitlyn Figueroa
The Texas Revolution, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Ben Fleming
Left in Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Virginia Fontana
Letting Go of the Past, STORY
8th, St. Peter School, Capitol Hill
Benjamin Garcia
A Bracero Story, STORY
7th, Garcia Home School
Lucia Del Alamo Gascon
Love of War, STORY
4th, YCIS (Yew Chung International School Silicon Valley)
Jeremiah George
Happy at Home, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Evelyn M. Getschow
One Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Katelyn Ginsberg
Camp Longhorn, STORY
4th, Trinity Episcopal School
Ben Girard
The Looks and Story of Audie L. Murphy, STORY
7th, Kaleo Academy
Jackson Glasgow
My Family and Texas, STORY
3rd, Christ the Redeemer Catholic School
Sahana Gokul
The Nightrose, STORY
8th, Quail Valley Middle School
Riley Gonzales
My View of the Alamo, STORY
10th, Deweyville High School
Gabriela Gonzalez
I Didn’t Understand, STORY
10th, North Shore Senior High
Jacob Gonzalez
You and Me in Texas, STORY
11th, North Shore Senior High
Sarah Nicole Gonzalez
Sarah and Hershey’s Texas Adventures, STORY
8th, International Leadership of Texas- Windmill Lakes
Christopher Gonzalez
I Am Texas, You Are Texas, and We Are Texas, STORY
4th, Nexus Futbol Academy
Cade Goodman
In Your Paradise, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Bryan Gracely
The Story of Josh and Rafi, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Lydia Gragg
What is Freedom?, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Rachel Grover
New Life, STORY
11th, Hays High School
Emory Guajardo
Not the Whole Truth, STORY
6th, Trinity Episcopal School
Kiki Guo
Moving, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Benjamin Guo
Lone Star Landscapes, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Harper Haigh
Lipan Apache Trouble, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Chloe Han
Stephen F Austin’s Colony Problem, STORY
4th, Commonwealth Elementary
Raelyn Hawks
The Life of Three Wolves, STORY
3rd, Parker Elementary
Kaelyn Haywood
Y’all Can’t Be Serious – We’re Moving to Texas?, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Addison Hearn
Down in History, STORY
5th, Wolfe City Elementary
Madeline Hein
The Vultures, STORY
10th, Devine High School
Colton Helm
Tornado vs Storm Chaser, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Haylee Hernandez
A Letter from Texas, STORY
8th, Homeschool
Jimena Herrera
The Best Summer In Texas, STORY
4th, Purple Sage Elementary
Juliette Hess
I Love You Endlessly, STORY
9th, The Emery/Weiner School
Caleb Heuiser
Unsavable, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Reed Hickey
Why Texas Will Always Be My Home, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School
Allison Hoang
North Dakota Goldenrod, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Rumaysa Hossain
Alliance of Misfits, STORY
9th, King Abdullah Academy
Ava Huckaby
Glitching Through the Revolution, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Kolbe Hughes
I Am Texas, STORY
10th, Deweyville
Aubrie Jaeger
Ghost Onlooking, STORY
8th, Mance Park Middle School
Brock Jaeger
The Alamo Squirrels, STORY
6th, Homeschool
Jaylah Jamerson
Alexa’s Trip to Texas, STORY
4th, Purple Sage Elementary
Clyde James
The Independence Fighter, STORY
6th, Fellowship Christian Academy
Madeleine Jiampa
Makayla and the Fox: The Story of a Girl and a Fox, STORY
4th, Loma Portal Elementary
Kynleigh Johnson
Two Step Across Texas, STORY
3rd, Magnolia Elementary
William Johnson
The Beginning of My Texas Story, STORY
6th, All Things New School
Clara McLean Jordan
In the Beginning, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Elliot Jordan
What I Love About Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Yuvraj Kharbanda
Dallas or Dallas, STORY
4th, Jack D. Johnson Elementary School
Ethan Kirk
Cub Scout Camping Trip in Navasota, Texas, STORY
4th, The Branch School
Zachary Koay
The Lipan Apache and the Comanche, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Krish Kohir
Heart of Texas, STORY
9th, R L Turner High School
Vrishni Krishnan
Charli’s Texas Adventure, STORY
7th, Sartartia Middle School
Madison Kuent
Camp Longhorn, STORY
4th, Trinity Episcopal School
Nadia Latib Kumar
The Unexpected Texas Roadtrip, STORY
3rd, Awty International School
Hannah Lackmeyer
Chili Peppers and Bluebonnets, STORY
11th, Jack C. Hays
Thomas Larsson
Jane Long – A True Tale Taller Than Texas, STORY
4th, West University Elementary
Jaeho Lee
Letters, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Caroline Lewis
Welcome to Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Byron Lilly
Free Texas, STORY
3rd, Christ the Redeemer Catholic School
David Liu
Last 48 Hours in Texas, STORY
10th, DEHONG Chinese international school
Yatzmary Luna
Texas- How Did it Get to Where it is Today?, STORY
7th, Hartley Independent School District
Malley Grace Lutschg
Our Texas Pandemic Adventure, STORY
3rd, Horn Elementary
Carolina Madrid
Family Ties, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Pierce Maher
Lost, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Chilok Mak
Remember the Alamo, STORY
7th, Garland McMeans Junior High School
Celeste Maldonado
Uno and His Damsel, STORY
9th, Tegeler Career Center
Aditya Mandke
Race to Net Zero, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Owen Marchand
The Alamo, STORY
4th, The Branch School
Esha Maru
Change, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Aarvi Maru
Hurricane Harvey, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Joshua Mayes
Emergency Landing, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Katie McCartney
Lesson on Texas, STORY
5th, French Elementary
Trinity McCleary
Pecan Pie, STORY
10th, North Shore Senior High
Katelyn McCollum
The Terrific Tour of Texas, STORY
7th, St. Johns
Bridget McDevitt
Nothingness Itself, STORY
7th, Homeschool
Juliana McDevitt
At Home in Texas, STORY
5th, Homeschool
Archer McDonald
Escaping the Alamo, STORY
6th, Trinity Episcopal School
Vincent McGuire
Bunco Bill and the Dirty Cheater, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Aidan McMurray
A Travel Back in Time, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Payton Meador
The Big Move, STORY
5th, Sweeny Elementary School
Karis Medlock
A Chance to Change History, STORY
5th, Port Neches Elementary
Allison Meredith
Song of Texas, STORY
11th, Hays High School
Charlie Mikhail
The True Story of the Alamo, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Cece Mikhail
I Am Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Derrick W. Mitchell
New Life, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Amelia Moore
Hurricanes and Tale-nados, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School
Cooper Morrison
A Man of Music, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Judson Morrison
First Summer in Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Patricio Mudunuri
The Way of Expeditions, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Hailey Munoz
Food, Family, and Tradition., STORY
6th, M.B. Lamar Middle School
Jacob Newton
Texas Fugitive, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Julianne Ngo
Texas the Best State, STORY
5th, TCFHA  
Oluchi Nnadi
The Spirit of Texas, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Kennedy O’Rourke
Camp Longhorn, STORY
4th, Trinity Episcopal School
Maddox Ottis
The Storm, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Payton Pan
The Most Haunted Hospital in Texas, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Zahra Pareja
The Golden Adventure, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Sean Park
Confessions of War, STORY
11th, Lebanon Trail High School
Meredith Parker
Poppy’s Journey to Freedom, STORY
3rd, NYOS Charter School
Micah Parsons
Tom the Armadillo’s Adventures, STORY
3rd, Homeschool
Caylee Parsons
My Texas Journal, STORY
4th, Homeschool
Shay Patel
The Museum Mystery, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Misha Patel
Hopeless to Hopeful, STORY
5th, Big Creek Elementary
Siena Patterson
Texas: History Alive, STORY
9th, John Paul II High School
Bryson Pena
The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, STORY
5th, Trinity Episcopal School
Savir Peri
The Melting Pot, STORY
7th, Harry B Thompson Middle School
Ved Prakash
The Galactic Time Jump, STORY
5th, Churchill Road Elementary School
Chloe Prettyman
The Lesser Known Side, STORY
10th, Deweyville High School
David Benjamin Prodoehl
Davy Crockett, A Hero Not Forgotten, STORY
6th, Homeschool
Jillian Quimbar
The Gateway City, STORY
6th, M.B. Lamar Middle School
Emily Radhakrishnan
Liberty’s Flight, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Isabella Radke
Texas, the Land I Love, STORY
7th, Westbrook intermediate
Lidia Rajevac
Barn Ballerina, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Jolette Ramirez
Traveling to the Lone Star State, STORY
9th, Tegeler Career Center
Lyndon Raymond
The Entire History of Texas, I Guess, STORY
7th, St. Michael Catholic School
Sydney Riley
This is Home, STORY
4th, The Awty International School
Maria Robles
Independence, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Amy Romero
Teletexas, STORY
9th, Tegeler Carrier Center
Stella Rowell
Texas, the Place Where My Heart Lives, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Stella Rowoldt
An Adventure of Houston, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Jackson Rowoldt
Hervy, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Samiksha Dhar Roy
To Be Free, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Colette Ruths
Miss You Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Mariam Saleh
The Rancher’s Daughter, STORY
12th, Homeschool
Khadeeja Saleh
Secrets to the Past, STORY
7th, Quba Academy
Christen Salinas
The Great State of Texas, STORY
6th, M.B. Lamar Middle School
Abdul Sami
Texas Won Me Over, STORY
6th, Quba Academy
Benjamin Scheps
18 Minutes For Independence, STORY
12th, Orange High School
Otto Scheps
Friendship at San Jacinto, STORY
6th, C.L.A.S.S. Academy
Christopher Schuette
The Tide of Texas, STORY
9th, Lovejoy High School
Maddilynn Scott
The Journal of W.B.G., STORY
5th, Stephen F. Austin Middle School
Madeline Seaberg
Ayana’s Story, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Alyssa Shannon
Time Machine In Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Stephanie Shen
Just You, and Texas, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Hana Sim
The Boulevard by My House, STORY
10th, Reedy High School
Isabella Skoulidis
What Happened, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Ana Smith
The Little Grape, STORY
11th, Jack C Hays High School
Claire Sonstein
The Treasure of Galveston Island, STORY
6th, Trinity Episcopal School
Sarah Spalding
Deep in the Heart of a Reader, STORY
7th, St. Johns Middle School
Julia Spears
Deserted in the Dessert, STORY
7th, SBAI
Erik Stehl
Global Warning, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Finley Sullivan
Revolutions and Revelations, STORY
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Mac Sullivan
The Coastal Cowboys, STORY
4th, Trinity Episcopal School
Caroline Swanson
The Silver Boots, STORY
9th, The Kinkaid School
Sidrah Syed
My Trip to Six Flags, STORY
6th, Quba Academy
Justin Tai
The Beauty of Texas, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Kamryn Talavera
A Ritter Story, STORY
11th, Jack C. Hays High School
Emily Tang
The Inside Peek, STORY
7th, Hope Middle School
Ethan Tang
The Texas Trek, STORY
7th, Hope Middle School
Emma Tran
I Am Texas, STORY
6th, Carter Lomax Middle School
Sarah Tran
The Rodeo, STORY
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
August Triantaphyllis
Marco and His Escape from the Alamo, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Nadia Truong
Not Your Typical Texan, STORY
12th, Memorial High School
Bryan Ung
The Story of the Spirits, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Natalia Varela
Hurricane Disaster, STORY
6th, Labay Middle School
Anaya Vargas
What I Have Been Through, STORY
5th, Austin Middle School
Benjamin Verinder
Missing Home, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Grace Vincent
The Day the Teepee Fell, STORY
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Victor Vu
Learner of the Lone Star, STORY
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Brooke Waller
Texas Girls, STORY
5th, Leon Sablatura Middle School
Kellen Wang
The Bandit’s Hideout, STORY
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Zarek Womack
A Brief History of the Goodnight-Loving Trail and its Founders, STORY
11th, Christoval High School
Maxwell Wong
The Landings, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Ryan Wu
The Journey, STORY
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Kelly Xiong
Never Forget, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Aaron Xiong
Bluebonnets, STORY
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute
Everett Yeh
I Am Texas, STORY
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Adam Zakaria
Trouble in Terlingua, STORY
4th, Wide School
Gabriel Zaldana
I Am Texas, STORY
3rd, Purple Sage Elementary
Sean Zeng
Jim and the Magic Glove, STORY
6th, SBAI

Art Winners

Karen Abad
Cattle’s Tag, ART
11th, North Shore Senior High  
Marfa Abbey
Armadillo in the Flowers, ART
6th, G. W. Robinson Elementary  
Haania Abed
The Lone Star State, ART
10th, Round Rock High School  
Marcelo Acevedo
Home on the Farm, ART
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Zidan Adam
Texas Sunset, ART
5th, Anne Sullivan Elementary  
Evelyn Adame
Pride in Texas, ART
10th, Homeschool  
Olivia Adams
Berries and a Mockingbird, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Mariana Aguilar
Silly Goat!, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Maheera Ahsan
Catching Some Rays, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Lara Alajajian
Battle of San Jacinto, ART
7th, George Dawson Middle School  
Emily Alderson
She is Texas, ART
9th, Uvalde High School  
Shriya Alli
Can We Keep Him?, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Hala Almasri
I’m Texas, ART
3rd, Quba Academy  
Kate Alvarez
View From Kate’s Window, ART
3rd, Smith Elementary  
Camille Ambres
Gazing Into the Sun, ART
9th, WIDE School  
Alexandria Ambres
As Time Goes By, ART
9th, WIDE School  
Kayla An
Cowboy In Training, ART
12th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Bekbol Apyshev
Texas Cowboy, ART
10th, Midland High school  
Yaqueline Suarez archan
Native Texas, ART
8th, Abell Jr. High  
Nallely armendariz
The Beauty of Texas, ART
8th, Ector College Prep  
Julianna Arroyo
Montana Vista, ART
12th, Coronado High School  
Valentina Garibay Arroyo
The Authentic Origin of Texas, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Noah Aucoin
Texas Twilight, ART
8th, WIDE School  
Kekashan Ayub
My Texas City, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Izma Aziz
Texas is My Home, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Zoe Baccaro
Unbreakable Bond, ART
12th, Clear Springs High School  
Maarij Baig
Texas’ Favorite Past Time, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Maira Baig
The Vast Magic of Texas Will Continue To Grow, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Yarhi Banda-Alvarez
Rainbow Rooster, ART
8th, Spring Oaks Middle school  
Skylar Barber
Texas Bluebonnets, ART
3rd, Haude Elementary  
Grace Barrick
A Glimpse Beneath the Texas Sky, ART
11th, Bremond High School  
Rebecca Barton
Peeking Over, ART
9th, Friendswood High School  
Presten Baumer
Mahogany, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Sydney Baur
Lone Star Beauty, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Malay Bazaldua
Boots for Joy, ART
10th, Carl Wunsche Sr High School  
Karen Becera
Sunkissed, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Samuel Bennett
Boarding the Skylab Simulator, ART
4th, Bennett Homeschool  
Eduardo Benveniste
We Build Texas, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Morgan Bishop
Mango, ART
12th, Pasadena Memorial High School  
Victoria Boggs
Field of Bluebonnets, ART
6th, Hudson MS  
Jacob Brechtel
G-Town Texas, ART
5th, Indian Beach Home School  
Chloe Brinson
The Yellow Rose of Texas, ART
3rd, Foster Elementary  
Felicity Brown
The Red Apple, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Lauren Bruns
Lasso the State, ART
5th, Hassler Elementary  
Addison Bruton
Follow the Spots, ART
6th, Spring Oaks Middle School  
Aiana Bualat
New Beginnings, ART
10th, The Woodlands College Park High School  
Ian Buchanan
Bowie, ART
12th, Leakey ISD  
Julia Bukowski
A Farmer’s Gaze, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Halle Burnett
Texas Revolution, ART
8th, Pearland Junior High East  
Maria Cabrera
Everything Texas, ART
7th, Lufkin Middle School  
Elizabeth Cantu
A Girl and Her Pony, ART
4th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Addison Carney
Texas Pride, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Breanna Castillo
Bonnie the Longhorn, ART
12th, North Shore Senior High  
Melina Castro
Ocotillo Self Portrait, ART
12th, Coronado High School  
Alexys Chaeon
Texas the Great, ART
6th, Lufkin Middle School  
Sinclaire Chang
The Perfect Sunset, ART
3rd, Highlands Elementary  
Rithya Cheela
Coexistence, ART
6th, James D. Kerr Elementary  
Emma Chen
Texas – A state of Tradition and High-Tech, ART
5th, Leon Sablatura Middle School (GT academy)  
Sandra Cisneros
The Place of My Dreams, ART
12th, Sandra day O’ Connor High School  
Madaleine Clark
Texas Days, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Olivia Clark
Night at the Rodeo, ART
5th, Wingold Academy  
Caoia Clark
A Night in Texas, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Claire Collura
My Connection to Texas, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Carolina Colon
A Tender Touch, ART
11th, Clear Lake High  
Sarah Compton
Texas Past and Present, ART
6th, Compton Academy  
Brinlee Connel
Every Aspect, ART
8th, Abell Junior High School  
Octavio Lara Contreras
The Amazing Alamo, ART
5th, Sweeny Elementary  
Eva Aleena Corona
The Lone Armadillo, ART
6th, Kleb Intermediate  
Alexis Cortes
Embrace, ART
12th, Clear Springs High School  
Maria Luisa Cortes
Riding Into the Sunset, ART
4th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Oliver Costas
Texas Calling My Name, ART
5th, Nexus Futbol Academy  
Madison Cox
My Texas, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Austin Crumpton
The Bull, ART
5th, Marlin Elementary School  
Grace Cutrer
A Day at the Ranch, ART
6th, The Emery Weiner School  
Saisha Dangle
The Vanishing Longhorn, ART
9th, Carmel High School  
Adriana Archer Daporta
Texas Pride, ART
6th, Seabrook Intermediate  
Asmi Santra Dastidar
It’s All in Texas, ART
4th, Odessa Kilpatrick elementary  
Samantha Delany
Soul Sisters, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Jade Delgadillo
The White Rabbit, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Jocelyn Delgado
Stephen F. Austin, ART
7th, Quinn Middle School  
Ann Denson
A Texas Dream, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Monica Derry
Interrupting Cow, ART
11th, North Shore Senior High  
Engelis Diaz Diaz
Spring Beauty, ART
9th, South Houston High School  
Gabrielle Dick
Cowgirl and Kitty Corral, ART
12th, Ridge Point High School  
Deidra Dorcoo
The Texas Shirt, ART
5th, Big Creek Elementary  
Julianna Dubcak
Nosey Nelly, ART
12th, Clear Falls High School  
Philoxenos Due
The Big Texas Heart, ART
4th, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary 
Cheyenne Dunn
The Best State With the Best Flag!, ART
8th, Cedar Bayou Junior High School  
Jalinh Duong
Altering Times, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Carlee Dupuy
Eight Second Chance, ART
12th, Little Cypress Mauriceville High School  
Rachel Egbune
Colorful Desert, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Lana El-Refaei
Visiting Big Tex, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Latavia Eugene
Texas: Home of the Best Food, ART
7th, Claughton Middle School  
Peyton Ferguson
My Texas, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Noah Finkelman
Texas!, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Taylor Finley
Leading You Home, ART
8th, WIDE School  
Hannah Finley
Brown Beauty, ART
4th, WIDE School  
Alana Fiocchi
Texas Farm, ART
3rd, A-Team Academy  
Alexa Fiocchi
Texas Cowgirl and Landscape at Sunset, ART
3rd, A-Team Academy  
Arianna Flores
Lone Chick, ART
11th, North Shore Senior High  
Alexia Rodriguez Flores
The Cactus Family, ART
3rd, Thompson Elementary School  
Kinley Foley
From Farm to City, ART
6th, Riverwood Middle School  
Roberto Frausto
Hook’em, ART
7th, Wide School  
Sha’Nyia Freeney
Welcome to Texas, ART
8th, Lufkin Middle School  
Mariela Galeana
A Self Portrait of Texas Flowers, ART
11th, South Houston High School  
Belle Gales
Love for Texas, ART
9th, Kingwood High School  
Jacob Gamache-Gonzales
On the Road Again, ART
9th, Ball High School  
Hady Gamino-Hernandez
Longhorn, ART
11th, Legacy High School  
Amorette Garcia
Game On, ART
10th, Friendswood High School
Alexia Garcia
Time Together, ART
10th, South Houston High School  
Amy Garcia
Morning Feed, ART
5th, Pearl Hirsch Elementary  
Charlie Garvey
A Texas Trail Mix, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Caroline Gavos
Lone Star Beach, ART
6th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Sosannah Ghattass
Moo, ART
12th, Clear Falls High School  
Madelyn Ginsberg
The Desert Sunset, ART
6th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Jada Glover
No Tea Like Texas Tea, ART
6th, Glover Academy Homeschool  
Josiah Gomez
My Texas Sunset, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Diana Gomez
This is Me, ART
8th, Abell Jr. High
Pablo Gomez
What is Texas, ART
8th, Abell Jr. High  
Genesis Gonzalez
Only in Texas, ART
9th, Ball High School  
Katherine Gonzalez
Bluebonnet, ART
12th, Clear Springs High School  
Elih Gonzalez
Innovation Throughout the Years, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Dhanvi Gopalan
Texas Pride at Dawn, ART
4th, Ruth Borchardt Elementary  
Zachary Graham
Red white and blue, ART
10th, Midland High School  
Alondra Granados
Sweet Summer Day, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Valerie Granados
Girl and Her Bluebonnets, ART
4th, Thomas Hancock  
Colton Green
Just Stallin’, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Matthew Grosman
Thinking About Texas, ART
7th, The Emery Weiner School  
Yvonne Gu
The Good Shepherd, ART
10th, Ridge Point High School  
Abigail Guest
Fleeting Memory, ART
9th, Friendswood High School  
Robert Guice
Black Gold, ART
4th, Lakeland Elementary  
Eishal Gul
The Many Colors of Texas, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Riley Haislip
Deer Jumping Fence, ART
8th, Abell Jr. High  
Keerthana Hari
Education Empowers, ART
11th, Jordan High School  
Tytan Harris
Sunset Over State, ART
5th, French Elementary  
Emery Hebert
Deserted Boot, ART
5th, French Elementary  
Adrian Hernandez
Skylines of Texas, ART
5th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Christian Hernandez
Roses of Beauty, ART
3rd, Maple Brook Elementary  
Emily Herrera
Still Dreams, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Mia Herrera
Under the Texas Sunset, ART
8th, Abell  Jr. High
Eden Herron
New Home, ART
6th, Riverwood Middle school  
Caleb Hodges
Our Mighty State, ART
4th, Haude elementary  
Ryuki Hotta
We Are All Texas With Full of Colors!, ART
3rd, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary  
Lucy Hulme
The Mountains of Colors, ART
3rd, French Elementary  
Hero Hunter
Sunny Day, ART
4th, Glenn York Elementary  
Michael Hurtado
Teamwork Makes Texas, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Kevin Huynh
Armadillo’s Picnic, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Kristel Ixtamalic
Working at Sunrise, ART
4th, Donna Lewis Elementary  
Yavanika Iyengar
Sunset Over a Texas Landscape, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Kaitlyn Janak
Rowdy’s Buddy, ART
12th, Ridge Point High School  
Hana Jiwa
Red, White and Moo, ART
10th, Ridge Point High School  
Jasmine John
Texans Read Texans Achieves, ART
9th, Garland High School  
Grace Johnson
Sunrise over Texas, ART
4th, All Things New School  
Aaryn Johnson
Shine, ART
3rd, Marlin Elementary School  
Paarth Joshi
My Wonderful Texas!, ART
4th, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary  
Shiven Joshi
Mr. President of the Texas Visits The Alamo, ART
7th, First Colony Middle School  
Carolina Julian
Hidden Nature, ART
11th, South Houston High School  
Gabe Kalina
New Vs. Old, ART
7th, The Emery Weiner School  
Morgan Kaplan
Sunflower Boot, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Reed Karcher
Rugged Beauty, ART
11th, Alamo Heights High School  
Ayesha Kashif
My Texas Experience, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Ayaan Khimani
Deep in the Heart of Texas, ART
3rd, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary  
Sophia Kidwell
James Neil, ART
7th, George Dawson Middle School  
Madison Knell
Wild Blu, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Madeline Kopfer
Through the Fence, ART
10th, Clements High School  
Lena Koranda
Colors of Texas, ART
12th, Central High School  
Trevor Lackey
Boots as Big as Texas, ART
5th, Sweeny Elementary School  
Carlie LaCombe
Field of Bluebonnets at Dusk, ART
6th, Rodeo Palms Junior High  
Madeline Le
My View of Texas, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Caroline Lee
A Ride on My Little Green Tractor, ART
11th, Clear Springs High School  
Aizak Lewis
A Maestro’s Melody, ART
12th, Carl Wunsche Sr. High-school  
Qingyang Li
Roping a Dream, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Soobin Lim
Can I Touch Her, ART
11th, Friendswood High school  
Jeremiah Lindsay
A Sharecropper’s Daydreams, ART
9th, Carl Wunsche High school  
Sofia Liu
Contentful Toil, ART
12th, The Kinkaid School  
Opal Liu
Locked Away, ART
8th, WIDE School  
Daniel Lopez
Lone Bull, ART
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Amy Loredo
All About Texas, ART
9th, Ball High School  
Ashlyn Low
Texas Bluebonnet, ART
6th, Adam’s Junior High  
Aven Lumpkin
Bulldozer, ART
6th, WIDE School  
Ronin Lumpkin
Daylight, ART
4th, WIDE School  
Hannah Macbeth
Utterly Texian, ART
9th, Ridge point High School  
Sheana Mace
Don’t Forget Doris Miller, ART
7th, Quinn Middle School  
Jacy MacKenzie
Golden Glare, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Samantha Manzanares
The Sunset of Texas, ART
8th, Abell  Jr. High
Lucas Marquez
A Bull’s Last Tribute, ART
9th, Carl Wunchee Sr High School  
Paola Martinez
Ride to Freedom, ART
12th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Kassandra Martinez
Self With Nature, ART
10th, South Houston High School  
Derwin Martinez
Farm Fun, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Isabella Martinez
Lone Star State, ART
5th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Varvara Martynova
The Little Cowboy, ART
11th, Cinco Ranch High School  
Kayden Marzette
Texas at Night, ART
6th, Lufkin Middle School  
April Massie
Bashful Buckaroo, ART
9th, Ridge Point High School  
Dominick Mays
Texas Blue, ART
11th, Navasota High School  
Hailey N. McNeel
Sweet Dreams of Texas, ART
4th, Glenn York Elementary  
Astrid Mendioza
Sunny Bouquet, ART
5th, Smith Elementary  
Lucina Mendoza
I Am Texas, ART
12th, North Shore Senior High  
Arianna Mendoza
Native American life, ART
4th, Glenn York  
Hiba Mian
We Are Texas, ART
4th, AHM Academy  
Aleeza Mian
The Beautiful Nature of Texas, ART
6th, AHM Academy  
Roberto Mojaras
Two Tiny Texan Friends, ART
7th, Holub  
Zayan Momin
A Walk in Red Rock Canyon, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Alexandra Monreal
Lupinus Texensis, ART
11th, North Shore Senior High  
Juan Montes Jr.
The Wild West, ART
4th, Meyer Elementary School  
Alexandra Mueller
Curious Calf, ART
10th, William P Clements High School  
Hayley Naggar
Train to Texas, ART
7th, The Emery Weiner School  
Ardra Ragesh Nair
Springtime in Texas, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Kathy Nguyen
Beauty of Texas, ART
8th, Abell Jr. High  
Sierra Nguyen
Blossoming Sunset, ART
11th, Ridge Point  
Carter Nguyen
My Texas, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Chloe Nguyen
Texas is My Home, ART
6th, Riverwood Middle School  
Anh Nguyen
The Mysterious Boots, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Hannah Nichols
Curious Calf, ART
10th, Friendswood Highschool  
Lena Nikolic
Eye Am Texas, ART
5th, Colony Meadows Elementary School  
Leslie Nunez
La Niña de las Flores, ART
11th, Friendswood  
Ander Olaizola-Hidalgo
The Lone Star, ART
6th, Meyerland Middle School  
Leslie Oliveros
Standout, ART
9th, South Houston High School  
Isaiah Ordaz
Animated Cowboy, ART
4th, Woodland Acres Elementary  
Ursula Orduna
Texas, ART
10th, North Shore Senior High School  
Jaslyn Orozco
Laying My Hat Down, ART
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Alberto Orta
On the Line, ART
11th, Friendswood High School  
Sarah Orth
My Texas Song, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Mirella Ortuno
Haven, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Brianna Osorio
A Day in the Farm, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Arwyn Packard
Moments Under the Myrtle, ART
10th, Klein Collins High School  
Lane Page
Lone Star Rooster, ART
5th, Windsong Intermediate  
Shravi Paliwal
A Horse From Texas, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Yesha Panchal
Symbols of Texas, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Yug Panchal
A Taste of Texas, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Kirsten Pante
Baby Goat Gruff, ART
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Kaitlin Pante
Nosy Elsie, ART
9th, North Shore 9th Grade Campus  
Sophia Papazis
A True Texan, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  School  
Mia Paz
Standing Tall, ART
11th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Athena Paz
A Cowgirl’s Best Friend, ART
11th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Miguel Pena
Cowboy Contemplation, ART
11th, Ridge Point high School  
Kennedi Penn
Sunflower Strides, ART
9th, Friendswood High School  
Gabriela Perez
Texan Cow Farm, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Genesis Perez
Sun Down Bonnets, ART
4th, Lakeland Elementary  
Jarrett Pesnell
Boot Scootin Texas, ART
6th, Lufkin Middle School  
Chloe Phan
Bullheaded, ART
9th, Ridge Point High School  
Kamryn Phillips
Slow Ride, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Jackson Phillips
The Monarch Butterfly, ART
5th, Hughes Springs  Elementary  
Tatiana Del Pilar-Hennessy
There’s A Snake In My Boot!, ART
12th, Clear Falls High School  
Hannah Pinelis
Home, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Autumn Potter
Horsin’ Around, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Aviv Pour
Me and My Horse, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Carmella Puccetti
Meowdy, ART
11th, Clear Lake High School  
Savannah Radoff
Deep in the Fields of Texas, ART
6th, The Emery Weiner School  
Claire Radtke
Staring Contest, ART
9th, Friendswood High School  
Isabel Ramirez
Being Nosy, ART
11th, Friendswood High School  
Itzel Ramirez
Lovely Texas Dessert, ART
6th, Kipp Courage College Prep/ Landrum  
Jaslene Ramos
Proud to Be a Texan, ART
7th, Ector College Prep  
Sofia Regalado
Tunkashila “Grandfather”, ART
12th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Kylee Reid
T-Bone, ART
11th, Uvalde High School  
Joana Reyes
Yeehaw, ART
12th, Uvalde High School  
Jasmine Reynaud
Cowboy Puppy, ART
5th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Marina Roath
Welcome to Texas, ART
10th, Midland High School  
Karina Robledo
Cows Gazing, ART
10th, South Houston High School  
Gabriela Rocabado
Texas Through My Eyes, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
jaime contreras rodriguez
Bruno, ART
12th, North Shore Senior High School  
Dulce Rodriguez
La Aguila Tejana, ART
9th, North Shore Nine Grade  
Tiffany Rogers
The Texas Pear, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Katy Romine
Loyal and Brave, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Allie Rosas
What Texas Is All About, ART
6th, Spring Oaks Middle School  
Jacq Rukhina
Leaves of Grass, ART
11th, Alamo Heights High School  
Madelynn Russell
Music Is the Language of the Heart and Soul, ART
12th, Carl Wunsche High School  
Blake Saikin
Countryside, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Jennifer Sanchez
El Texano, ART
8th, Abell Junior High  
Jonathan Sanchez
The Long Ride, ART
5th, Alvin Elementary  
Kimberly Saxena
Walking to Texas, ART
4th, French Elementary  
Myrah Sayed
On the Riverwalk, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Emily Schaefer
In the Heart, ART
10th, Classical Conversations Crosby  
Patcharapa Sentee
Thailand Student Loving Texas, ART
11th, Uvalde High School  
Tanishka Sharma
Battle of San Jacinto, ART
7th, George Dawson Middle School  
Aryan Sharma
Beautiful View of the Capitol, ART
4th, Smith Elementary  
Zoe Sharp
The Wades, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Noah Shelton
A Thing About Texas, ART
3rd, Dunaway Elementary  
Lindley Sims
Blue Bonnet Grove on the Banks of the Rio Grande, ART
6th, Bloomburg Junior High School  
Anya Singh
Texas through my eyes, ART
4th, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary 
Kayla Slaton
Dinner Time, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Aaralyn Smith
A Red, White, and Blue Texas, ART
6th, Victory Lakes Intermediate  
Alexandria Snarr
Western Fiddle, ART
11th, The Woodlands High School  
Elena Solis
Sambar Rose, ART
11th, Solis Academy  
Aaryav Srivastava
Pride of Texas, ART
5th, Kilpatrick Elementary School  
Mikayla Stanton
The Texas Room, ART
3rd, Oak Creek Elementary School  
Rylee Statton
Migration Across the Rio Grande, ART
7th, Krimmel Intermediate School  
Audrey Stone
Ascend, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
MP Stukenberg
Bluebells and Longhorns, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Isabella Suh
The Lone Rider, ART
10th, Ridge Point High School  
Carolina Sullivan
Native Pioneer, ART
6th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Nuvia Tabarez
Country Life, ART
7th, Ector college prep  
Hannah Tait
Austin, ART
12th, Little Cypress Mauriceville High School  
Nadia Taldykin
The Texas Basics, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Vivian Tang
Motherly Love, ART
10th, Friendswood High School  
Omar Tellez
Horsin’ Around, ART
10th, Carl Wunshe High School  
Pranitha Thanihaichelvan
Meeting at the River, ART
5th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Aditi Thomas
Bluebonnet, The Texan Flower, ART
3rd, Anne Sullivan Elementary School  
Jeckson Ticas
The Texas Landmarks, ART
6th, Claughton Middle School  
Leah Tran
A Walk on My Street, ART
4th, Rita Drabek Elementary  
Alaina Van
A Sky Beyond, ART
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Eduardo Vargas
I Am Free, ART
12th, North Shore Senior High  
Mihika Varshney
Tractor Life, ART
10th, Clements High School  
Railey Vickery
Everything Texas, ART
8th, Abell Junior high  
Mia Villa
Texas a Beauty State, ART
8th, Ector College Prep  
Addyson Villarreal
What Big Horns You Have, ART
5th, Villarreal Classical Academy  
Tiana Vo
Leading a Coop, ART
12th, Friendswood High School  
Kamryn Villegas
Texas Monarch, ART
7th, Spring Oaks Middle School  
Eugene Waddle
TEXAS, ART
5th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Kadan Wallace
We Love J.J. Watt, ART
4th, Glen York  
Tianyu Wang
Moment of Excitement, ART
11th, Dulles High school  
Tian Wang
Fighter, ART
10th, William P. Clements High School  
Ryan Wasserstein
The Rodeo Dream, ART
6th, The Emery Weiner School  
Leah Webb
Tejano Siempre, ART
11th, Friendswood High School  
Ivey Weller
Texas Sunset, ART
3rd, Parker Elementary  
Brinly Weston
Legendairy Texas, ART
12th, Ridgepoint High School  
Allison Whitney
A Day at the Riverwalk, ART
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Mya Williams
Baby Buckaroo, ART
9th, Ridge Point High School  
Seth Williams
A Legend, ART
5th, EWOK Academy  
Benjamin Willis
The Nighttime Howler, ART
4th, Glenn York Elementary  
Elena Wilson
A Peaceful Day on the Farm, ART
9th, Highlands Latin Cottage School Houston  
Riley Wilson
Mockingbird, ART
10th, Midland High  
Ava May Wise
Canoeing in Big Bend, ART
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Megan Wittig
Moo-Light, ART
12th, Obra D. Tompkins High School  
Callie Grace Xia
My Heart Lives in San Antonio, ART
4th, Carl and Bunny Jean Raba Elementary  
Zihan Yi
Battle of San Jacinto, ART
7th, George Dawson Middle School  
Kylie Young
I Am Texas, ART
5th, WIDE School  
Liora Yustein
Texas Boulevard, ART
8th, The Emery Weiner School  
Ezzah Zaheer
Texas Grill Master, ART
9th, Ridge Point High School  
Jacob Zavada
Texas Gravity, ART
8th, Abell Jr High  
Diana Zavala
Texas Sundae on Sunday, ART
12th, South Houston High School  
Carlo Zepeda
Colors of Texas, ART
10th, Coronado High School  
Daniel Zhai
Little Texan in Space, ART
3rd, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary School  
 
 
 

Poetry Winners

Willa Abraham
Welcome Home, POEM
8th, Riverwood Middle School  
Abigail Agrons
Texas is Special, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Valeria Aguilera
The Bluebonnet Fields, POEM
4th, Thomas Hancock  
Aisha Ahmed
Ode to Texas, POEM
7th, Westbrook intermediate  
Emery Albright
Old Eyed Mockingbird, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Stephanie Alfaro
Raspas Are The Best, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Misael Amezquita
My Experience, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Shariah Anderson
Bluebonnets, POEM
10th, North shore Senior High  
Valery Andrade
Wrapped In Texas Blue, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Mia Andrea
Flying Is My Game, POEM
7th, Austin Academy for Excellence  
Jacey Andrew
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Ethan Anzaldua
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Aliah Aragon
Rodeo Time, POEM
10th, Tegeler Career Center  
Reyna Armstrong
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Adrian Arredondo
Texas The Unbound, POEM
10th, North shore 10th grade center  
Falak Asad
Texas…Better than the Rest, POEM
12th, Clear Brook High School  
Anant Asthana
Texas in My Heart, POEM
10th, Dulles High School
Carina Avila
Sunny Texas, POEM
3rd, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Jacqueline Ayala
Texas, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Kraylee Ayres
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Rae Bai
I Am Texas, POEM
10th, Dehong Beijing Chinese International School  
Ahmad Baig
Texas Is Amazing, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Camila Bailey
Bluebonnets, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Dashiell Ballou
The Hawk, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Barbara Barbosa
The Bluebonnet Truth, POEM
10th, Barbara Barbosa  
Adriana Barrera
We are Texas, POEM
7th, YES Prep White Oak  
Isabella Barrientos
To Find in Texas, POEM
5th, TCFHA  
Christian Beaudoin
Texas Lad, POEM
4th, Glenn York  
Yamilet Becerril
A Texas 4th of July, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Nailah Belcher
Texas Sights, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School 
Abagail Benoit
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Hugh Benson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Gauri Binup
In a State of Lone Soul-Searching, POEM
10th, Lebanon Trail High School  
Robert Bolks
Travelling Time, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Keira Brechtel
Ode to My Texas, POEM
7th, Indian Beach Home school  
Hailey Brechtel
The Poet Scout, POEM
9th, Indian Beach Home School  
Octavie Brossard
Ode to San Antonio, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Audrey Brown
The Texas Sky, POEM
10th, The Kinkaid School  
Emma Brown
Texas, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Coy Brown
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Lena Bui
Vietnamese Texan I am, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Ellen Buja
Why We Praise, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Kaylee Bullington
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Eleanor Bunk
My Texas, My Texas, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary School  
Brooks Burton
We are Texans, POEM
5th, Rummel Creek Elementary  
Emily Camp
Texas Pride Runs Deep, POEM
9th, The Kinkaid School  
Talia Carmona
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Baylee Carson
I Am Texas, POEM
5th, Hughes Springs Elementary  
Deyla Gutierrez Cavazos
Bonnet, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Jake Cavazos
Remembering The Alamo, POEM
7th, Homeschool  
Fernando Cazares
Cowboys, POEM
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Alejandro Ceron
Texas Raspas, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Katelyn Chan
I. A.M. T.E.X.A.S., POEM
10th, Nevada Connections Academy  
Jaedan Chandler
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Sailor Chelf
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Isabella Chen
We are an Ocean, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Lauren Chen
Representing Texas, POEM
6th, St. John’s School  
Anderson Chew
Texas is Home, POEM
3rd, Anne Sullivan Elementary  
Jeremy Chilson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Madison Clark
I Am Texas, POEM
4th, Marion Elementary  
Madison Clark
Texas Dreaming, POEM
8th, Wingold Academy  
Katelyn Clark
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Sable Clift
Texas in Seasons, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Katelyn Coleman
We Make Texas, POEM
9th, Lovejoy High School  
Olivia Colen
What Makes Texas, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Adelaide Compton
I Love Texas, POEM
5th, Compton Academy  
Nathan Connor
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Hudson Conrad
The Lone Star State, POEM
6th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Taylor Conrad
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Isabel Cooper
The Spirited State of Texas, POEM
7th, The Kinkaid School  
Kiara Cooper
From Traffic to Shotguns, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th grade  
William Cotting
From Dread to Dreaming, POEM
6th, SBAI  
Luis Cruz
I Am Texas Entertainment, POEM
9th, Tegeler  
Kayla Cruz
Oh, Texas!, POEM
11th, North Shore Senior High School  
Conrad Cunningham
Where I Live, POEM
7th, Rapoport Academy Public School  
Clara Davies
Goodbye, POEM
7th, Bay Trail Middle School  
Cobi Joe Davis
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
William Davison
Texas Past, POEM
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Daisy Davison
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Madison Dedman
The Beauty of Our Lone Star, POEM
8th, Meyerland Performing Visual Arts Middle School  
Jonathan Denechaud
Not Just A Cowboy, POEM
10th, Kinkaid School  
Rumaysa Dergham
My Lone Star Sailing Through the Wind, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th  
Zahra Dhilawala
Alamo, POEM
5th, John F Ward Elementary  
Alexa Diaz
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Cici Ding
The Alamo oh The Alamo, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill  
Brock Dorsey
My Texas, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Arjun Vinayaka Doss
Texas, POEM
7th, National Academy for Learning  
Sophia Doty
Our Texas Story, POEM
8th, Heritage Middle School  
Fares Doumani
Cowboys, BBQ, and Rodeos, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Hudson Dray
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Aubry Dumas
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Taylor Dunn
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holiday Middle School  
Elyse Duong
Texas Toad, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Harley Edmonds
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Emma Ellis
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Shakira Emerson
On Guns, Dates, and Rolls, POEM
10th, North Shore High School  
Zara C. Ersinghaus
Breathe and Stretch Free, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Kinley Ervin
I am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Abigail Eskola
Our Wildflowers, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Leanna Estrada
I’m from the Lone Star State, POEM
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Hudson Everett
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Nicolas Ezzie
Texas’s Shape, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Nifewa Famurewa
Texas, Our Texas, POEM
5th, The Kinkaid School  
Preston Fandler
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Samuel Jacob Farr
I Am Texas, POEM
6th, homeschool – Alpha Omega  
Livia Farr
I Walk, I Trot, I Run, I Swim, POEM
3rd, Ferguson Elementary  
Hailey Grace Fields
Texas Wildlife, POEM
4th, Trinity Episcopal  
Vera Anne Finnila
My Great Grand Boots, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Joseph Firat
Texas is My Melting Pot, POEM
4th, Nexus Futbol Academy  
Emma Flippin
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday ISD  
Cash Flores
Cowboy, POEM
3rd, Parker Elementary  
Korbin Florez
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Lexie Forney
Where I’m From, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Julia Fox
My Sweet Texas, POEM
3rd, Ed White Elementary  
Laney Frye
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Karsten Frysinger
We are Texans, POEM
5th, Rummel Creek Elementary  
Alexis Galindo
Dear Old Texas, POEM
5th, Austin MIddle School  
Mikaela Gallegos
Monarch Butterflies, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Julian Garcia
Our State, POEM
5th, TCFHA  
Noah Garcia
I Love You Texas, POEM
4th, TCFHA  
Za’Nya Garrett
The Erasure, POEM
10th, North Shore  
Jenelle Garza
The Monarch Butterfly, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Jax Gaurkee
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jonas Gibler
We Are Texas Strong, POEM
7th, Westbrook  
Sarah K. Gill
Texas Seventh Strong, POEM
10th, St. Agnes Adacemy  
Karlee Godinich
Texas Story, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Giselle Gomez
The Lone Star, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Izaiah Gonzalez
My Hamburger from Whataburger, POEM
3rd, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Mark Gorley
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Bridget Gray
Native At Heart, POEM
9th, The Kinkaid School  
A’Myracle Green
A Texas Roadtrip with Siblings, POEM
5th, Purple Sage Elementary  
Maddison Greer
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Natasha Guo
The One and Only Texas, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Brayden Hamill
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Crue Harrison
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Ardyn Harrison
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday MIddle School  
Brayden Hayden
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Adrienne Helton
I Am Texas, POEM
3rd, Parker Elementary  
Ethan Henderson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Scout Henry
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle school  
Isabella Hernandez
Cowboy Dog, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Christina Hernandez
To the Beat of the Alamo, POEM
8th, Young Women’s Leadership Academy  
Connie Hinojosa
The Truth, POEM
4th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Gianni Hiwiller
Nexus in Texas, POEM
4th, Nexus Futbol Academy  
Kinsley Howard
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Haiyang Hu
TEXAS, POEM
10th, Beijing Dehong  
Chloe Huang
Fighting for Texas, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Isabel Huddle
A Frozen Landscape, POEM
9th, The Kinkaid School  
Cayson Huerta
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Kylie Huges
I AM Texas Greenary, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Yahya Hussein
Texas Sweat, POEM
5th, Nexus Futbol Academy  
Miley Huynh
A Collage We’re Living In, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Baylee Inman
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Nida Irfan
The Best State, POEM
3rd, Parker Elementary School  
Tamerrius Jackson
Texas Pride, POEM
10th, Northshore Senior Highschool  
Janeisha Jackson
Texas Culture, POEM
10th, Janeisha Jackson  
Idaraobong Jackson
Mockingbird, POEM
3rd, Parker Elementary
Caley Jackson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Savanna Jacob
My Home, Texas, POEM
9th, Klein Collins High School  
Calia Jaramillo
Ode to San Antonio!, POEM
5th, Wilderness Oak Elementary  
Evan Jefferson
Texas’ Flower, POEM
7th, The Kinkaid School  
Kate-Yeonjae Jeong
Where My Heart Sings, POEM
10th, Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts  
Matthew Seungho Jeong
A New Lullaby, POEM
9th, Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts  
Janae Johnson
Texas Peanut Butter Pie, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Billie Jones
Finally Free, POEM
5th, Woodland Hills Elementary  
Mary Margaret Jones
Hurricane, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Cydney Jones
Texas is a State of Wonder, POEM
4th, Two Dimensions Preparatory Charter School  
Carston Jones
In the Life of a Texan, POEM
3rd, Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy Charter School  
Mackenzie Jones
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Keith Michael Jones Jr.
I Am Texas In Action, POEM
8th, Holub Middle School  
Zoe Ju
Memories, POEM
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Saige Jurek
The Rodeo, POEM
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Anish Kalra
Home, POEM
10th, Coppell High School  
Siyona Kandala
To Texas with Love, POEM
4th, Keystone School  
Surabhi Kashyap
Roots of Beauty, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Chinmay Kaushik
Texas Roaming, POEM
6th, Leon Sablatura Middle School  
Sai Kaushik
On Texas Soil, POEM
11th, Dawson High School  
Eva Keel
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday MS  
Lincoln Kelley
Doris Miller, POEM
7th, Rapoport Academy  
Elyse Khoja
Find Me in The Lone Star State, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Sophia Kim
We Are Texan, POEM
6th, St John’s School  
Chloe Kimberly
Texas My Texas, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Sammi Kirkland
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Viviana Koivumaa
Our Home On The Range, POEM
6th, Mandarin Immersion Magnet Middle School  
Saanvi Kondaskar
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, James & Sharon Tays Junior High  
Kirsten Kosse
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday  Middle School
Avery Kowalick
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Hubert Kudlicki
Galveston, POEM
4th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Cara Lackey
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Eleonora Lagun
A Better Texas, POEM
5th, Rancho Sienna Elementary  
Shantal Laguna
I Am Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High School  
Jonathan Lang
Lone Star State, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Sadie Larned
The Melting Pot, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Andres Lazalde
Our Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Jennifer Leal
The Lonestar State, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Leanna Leal
Monarch Facts, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Erika Ledezma
The Island, POEM
6th, M.B. Lamar Middle School  
Lynnzee Lewis
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Simon Li
Texas, POEM
4th, St. John’s School  
Alexis Linn
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Abel Lira
I Am Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High  
Railey Looper
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Austin Lopez
Texas, O Texas, POEM
10th, Churchill Fulshear High School  
Ayleen Lopez
Raspas de Limon in Texas, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Trealeigh Love
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Lailah Lujan
The Time of Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jason Luke
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Bishop Lumpkin
Texas, POEM
9th, WIDE School  
Kaitlyn Lundy
I Am Texas, POEM
5th, Northpointe Intermediate School  
Jude Lynch
Galveston, POEM
4th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Santiago Machuca
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Nicolas Mackenzie
TEXAS IS SPLENDID, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Cristhian Madrid
Coming to Texas, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Mackenzie Madsen
The Land of Opportunity, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Azaire Maknojia
Texas, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Ali Malek
To The Alamo, POEM
5th, Quba Academy  
Rylee Malloy
Creation of a Texan, POEM
9th, North Shore 9th Grade Center  
Aydin Manal
The Clash at the Alamo, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School 
Eshaan Mani
The Lonely Guitarist, POEM
10th, The Kinkaid School  
Emma Mankarious
Deep, POEM
7th, Cornerstone Academy  
Charlotte Maples
Changes in Texas, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Cristian Mares
Texas, POEM
6th, Resurrection Catholic School  
Stevie Markham
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Cristofer Vazquez Martinez
Oh Texas!, POEM
8th, L.J. Christen Middle School  
Spencer Marye
The Lakes of Texas, POEM
5th, Rummel Creek Elementary  
Marshall Mason
Howdy Texas Roseated Spoonbill, POEM
3rd, Parker Elementary  
Carter Matthews
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Lizbeth Mayorga
Oh Dear Texas!!!, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High school  
Jace McCaskill
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jaydon McConathy
I Am a Texan, POEM
10th, Deweyville High School  
Caitlin McConnell
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jade McKissic
As I Cruise and Peruse, POEM
11th, Spring High School  
Ella McKnight
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Bria Mcloughlin
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Kaelyn McMahen
The Lonestar State, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Alma Medina
A Butterfly’s Life, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Jordan Elijah Montrez Melancon
I Am Texas, POEM
11th, North Shore Senior Campus  
Yartizell Mendiola
Monarch Butterflies, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Fanxuan Meng
A Shining Star, POEM
10th, Beijing Dehong International Chinese school  
Kaelyn Merrick
I Am, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High  
Karla Meza
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Grace Miles
Cactus My Cactus, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Kael Milhollon
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Laila Miller
HI HO TO TEXAS WE GO, POEM
5th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Musa Mirza
Texan Mode, POEM
7th, St. Catherine’s Montessori  
Anushka Misra
Oh Texas, POEM
5th, Glenkirk Elementary School  
Jaley Mitchell
Bonnet Blue, POEM
12th, North Shore Senior High  
Celeste Molina
Alone in the Galaxy, POEM
10th, Hargrave High School  
Betina Molina
Powerful Beauty, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Natalia Molina
Proud of My Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th  
Peter Moore
This is Texas, POEM
4th, John F. Ward Elementary  
Shaivi Moparthi
Ode to Bluebonnets – Our Texas State Pride, POEM
7th, The Kinkaid School  
Brooklyn Morgan
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday  Middle School
Meritt Morgan
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Kynzie Morgan
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday middle school  
Kendalynn Muhlbauer
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jalylah Munoz
Oh Boy!, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Thanuj Muppidi
Texas is Home, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Carlo Nammour
#1 Best, POEM
7th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Seher Namver
Upon My Lands, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Megan Nguyen
Not Like Any Other, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Haven Nichols
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Adela Nicolae
I am the Alamo, the present, and the stars., POEM
8th, Awty International School  
Kayla Nisby
This Is Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High  
Victoria Nshimirimana
Everything is Bigger in Texas, POEM
11th, Wheatley High School  
Sibley O’Haver
Have you, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Sofia Ochoa
The Park, POEM
4th, Thomas Hancock  
Caroline Oliver
Born and Raised, POEM
7th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Daniel Olmstead
Lone Star Parks, POEM
4th, Olmstead Homeschool  
Liliana Ortega
Texas Butterflies Poem, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Omar Othman
Muslim Teenager in Texas, POEM
10th, Challenge Early College High School  
Colin Ottis
Of All Things in Texas, POEM
5th, Rummel Creek Elementary  
Charly Oviedo
The Calming Breeze of Texas, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Erica Pace
My People, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Tanvi Padala
Growing Up In A Diverse Texas, POEM
6th, McKamy Middle School  
Costas Palandjoglou
Texas Our State, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Trynt Palmer
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Sanvi Pandit
The Cowgirl That Came, POEM
5th, Paul W. Horn Elementary School  
Sanjna Pandit
Home, Away, and Home Again: Dedicated to the Texas Children’s Hospital in Houston, POEM
10th, The Kinkaid School  
Juan Paredon
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Carly Patterson
Tragic Tale of the Alamo, POEM
8th, Chisum Middle School  
Evan Patterson
Texas, My Forever Home, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Vasudha Penmatsa
Bonnets in the Wind, POEM
10th, Rick Reedy High School  
Itati Perez
Texas My Love, POEM
5th, TCFHA  
Zuri Perkins
Texas is My Home, POEM
4th, Caraway Elementary  
Paylin Pesterfield
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday MIddle School  
Townes Peterek
San Antonio, POEM
4th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Elijah Pham
Young to Old, POEM
6th, SBAI  
Niya Mary Philip
I Am Texas, POEM
4th, Glenn York Elementary School  
Sri Sravya Pinapati
Back Bone, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Max Pinheiro
Texas – You’ve Seen It All, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox  
Looluwa Pitolwala
What is Texas?, POEM
7th, T. H. Rogers Middle School  
Riana Pliskin
Cowgirl, POEM
7th, The Kinkaid School  
Annalisa Potter
Venturing To Texas, POEM
5th, Purple Sage Elementary  
Sadie Prather
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Braeden Price
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Camille Pyne
Houston, My Ambivalent Love, POEM
10th, The Kinkaid School  
Kamaldev Raghavan
Six Important Memories, POEM
4th, Kamaldev Raghavan  
Rhea Rai
Mockingbird Melody, POEM
11th, Lebanon Trail High School  
Gisselle Ramos
The Monarch Butterfly, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Zoey P Ramteke
My Unique Texas, POEM
4th, Odessa Kilpatrick Elementary School  
Connor Rasmussen
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Kaitlyn Reeder
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Mount Vernon Junior High  
Hunter Reniers
Texas is Texas, POEM
7th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Mia Renee Reyes
A Star in the Texas Sky, POEM
11th, J. Frank Dobie High School  
Erik Rivers
About Me, POEM
12th, North Shore Senior High  
Samantha Rose Roberts
Paluxy River, POEM
5th, Roberts’ Homeschool  
George Robinson
I-10, POEM
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Nolan Robinson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Zola Maryn Rodi
My Home Texas, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Sylvia Rodriguez
I AM Texas A Beautiful Experience, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Amy Rosa
Head Held High, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Grace Rother
Bluebonnets, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Joshua Rubio
Tejas, POEM
7th, James Holub Middle School  
Harrison Rusaw
Howdy Folks!, POEM
3rd, Nexus Futbol Academy  
Rehan Sahib
Texas is Precious, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
David A Salazar
The Rebellion, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Johan Salinas
The Heart To Come, POEM
10th, North Shore  
Abigail San Lucas
Texas Stereotype, POEM
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Camila Sandoval
The Confluence of the Texas Wildflowers, POEM
5th, French Elementary  
Ralph Satija
Screaming Glory’s Name, POEM
7th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Isabella Schroeter
Texas Sunset, POEM
5th, Sweeny Elementary  
Julian Anthony Servantes
All About Texas, POEM
11th, Hays High School  
Jaylin Sessum
Love For Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High  
Muhammad Seye
Texas, the State of All, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Aarin Shah
All for Texas, POEM
5th, Ignite Learning Academy  
Rivaan Shah
I am Texas… Texas living, POEM
5th, Jenny Preston Elementary School  
Zicheng Shan
Desert Night, POEM
10th, Beijing Dehong International  
Nia Shetty
The Puzzle that is Me, POEM
7th, The Honor Roll School  
Prisha Shivani
Healing the Texas Divide, POEM
8th, Emery Weiner School  
Palin Shoop
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Kaimen Skinner
The Tale of Texas, POEM
6th, Homeschool  
Bryson Slaten
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Allyson Slaton
The Girl Going to San Antonio, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Quinn Smith
Texas, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School
Antonio Silva Smith
Modern Poem, POEM
5th, Parkville School  
Madeline Snyder
A Chisholm Tale, POEM
10th, Homeschool  
Isla Sokol
Here in Texas, POEM
5th, French Elementary  
Tatiana Solorzano
Texas Treasures, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Miia Soto
The Texan Way, POEM
4th, Thomas Hancock  
Sarah Spears
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Lauren Spivey
Diamondback Rattle & Snap, POEM
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Ashley Spurlock
Texas is my home, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Peter Stabell
This Gracious Land, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Morrigan Isabella Steininger
Curiosities Of Texas, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Grace Stephens
Texas Lupine, POEM
11th, The Kinkaid School  
Arianna Stephens
Blue Bonnet, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Campus  
Hanna Stevens
She is Texas, POEM
12th, Ball High  
Ella Stone
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Alexandra Straight
Texas, The Home State, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate
Easton Streich
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Marcus Suarez
Home, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Yasser Taha
Texas is For…, POEM
6th, Manvel Junior High  
Abigail Tamez
I Am Texas, POEM
3rd, Jacinto City Elementary School  
Nelson Tang
The March of Texas Heros, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Kittredge Taylor
A Breeze Through Texas, POEM
7th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Ethen Tejada
The Mirror Pot, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Gracie Tenney
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Brittiny Terry
Your Texas is not My Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore 10th Grade Center  
Hayleigh Tharpe
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Jada Thomas
Texas Eats, POEM
10th, Northshore Senior High  
Hannah Thomas
Starry Night, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Prudence Thomasson
We Made This, POEM
5th, Austin Middle School  
Sierra Thompson
Why Don’t We Roam, POEM
9th, Garland High School  
Brandalyn Thompson
I Am Texas, POEM
11th, North Shore Senior High School  
Dylan Thompson
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Avery Thornton
State of Lively Dreams, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Liam Tinder
Houston, POEM
4th, The Branch School  
Anaya Tiwari
Texas, the Home of Many, POEM
3rd, Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary  
Adelynn Todd
Deep In The Heart, POEM
11th, Cypress Springs  
Sofia Bella Tovar
Ode to Texas, POEM
5th, Trinity Episcopal School  
Vivian Le Tran
My Home That Made Me, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Taylor Tran
Texas My Dilemma, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Maya Trevino
Tejas Means Friends, POEM
8th, Seabrook Intermediate School  
Liam Trevino
What is Texas?, POEM
7th, League City Intermediate School  
Kailani Trevino
I Am, POEM
5th, Austin  Middle school  
Shelsee Garcia Uribe
Houston Rappers, POEM
9th, Tegeler Career Center  
Caroline Ussher
The Armadillo Nightlife, POEM
6th, Spring Branch Academic Institute (SBAI)  
Owen Miles Utterson
Why Texas is Loved, POEM
5th, Annunciation Orthodox School  
Itzel Uvalle
Butterfly, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Sujit Vadlapatla
The Riches in Texas, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Ariana Vazquez
Everything is Bigger in Texas, POEM
10th, North Shore Senior High  
Julian Vazquez
Texas Our Home, POEM
5th, TCFHA  
Lia Vela
Monarch Butterfly, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Thomas Sebastian Verly
Texas, My Texas, POEM
4th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Jake Victor
Poems of Texas, POEM
6th, SBAI  
Janet Villalpando
Monarch Butterflies, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Bhavroop K. Virk
Karankawa, POEM
4th, Marion Elementary  
Haana Waithe
Texas, Oh Texas, POEM
5th, Connections Academy  
Haivyn Walker
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Kipp Spirit  
Ivy Walker
The Range is My Refuge, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Hannah Walker
Waving Above Us, POEM
5th, Bunker Hill Elementary  
Abigail Walmer
I Am Texas, and Texas is Me, POEM
8th, Meyerland Middle School for the Performing and Visual Arts  
Isaac Wang
The One Star State, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Wangchi
Back to Texas, POEM
10th, BeiJing Chinese International school  
Riley Warnica
I Come From a Mockingbird State, POEM
10th, Houston Christian High school  
Valerie Warren
Deep in the Heart, POEM
8th, Spring Branch Academic Institute  
Blakley Whitener
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Ezra Whitfield
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Daysha Williams
I Am a Texas Waterfall, POEM
7th, Holub Middle School  
Drayden Calvin Williams
An Ode to Texas’ 9 HBCUs, POEM
5th, Tipps Elementary  
Timothy Williams
Invitation, POEM
6th, EWOK Academy  
Miya Willis
I Am From Texas, POEM
11th, North Shore Senior High  
Kaylen Wolf
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Brenlie Womack
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Aiden Wooten
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Cathryn Wu
Lone Star Rose, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
Emma Xiao
When I Think Of Texas, POEM
9th, Bellaire Senior High School  
Evelynn Ember Yasensky
Free and Strong, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate School  
Bryanna Ybarra
Monarch Butterflies, POEM
4th, Carl Waitz Elementary Media & Communications Academy  
Sahasra Yellepeddi
Tonight In Texas, POEM
8th, Ereckson Middle School  
Abigail Young
I Am Texas, POEM
7th, Holliday Middle School  
Sophie Yu
This Summer, POEM
8th, Emery/Weiner School  
Ava Yu
Day Fire, POEM
11th, Phillips Exeter Academy  
Katherine Zhang
The Texan Appetite, POEM
11th, The Kinkaid School  
Rafael Zhang
Bland Uniqueness, POEM
7th, Westbrook Intermediate  
William Zhang
A True Heart, POEM
10th, Beijing Dehong International Chinese School  
Feiyang Zhang
Texas, POEM
10th, Dehong international school  
Antonia Zhang
Late Night Texas, POEM
10th, Dehong Beijing  
Exit mobile version